qtq80-NqWi3T

Our privacy policy

Who we are

 

Guthrie Online Learning is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Guthrie Online Learning is wholly internet-based learning site run from 4/1 Mill Street, Laurieton, NSW, Australia. Our website address is: https://www.guthrieonlinelearning.com.au.

 

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Login and Contact forms

When visitors log in to our site we collect the data submitted on the form for the purpose of providing online education exclusively as Guthrie Online Learning.

We also view our visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Cookies

If you visit our site you may opt-in to cookies that will save your name, email address and website. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you visit again. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Who we share your data with

 

We will not share or sell or distribute your details with any other organisation without your explicit instruction to do so.

 

How long we retain your data

 

We store the personal information of users who register on our website and provide information in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

 

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Your contact information

 

Will be used strictly for the business purposes of Guthrie Online Learning providing and distributing educational material. Our textbook suppliers may send publications directly to your nominate address.

 

Additional information

 

How we protect your data

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7  years.

 

What third parties we receive data from

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Guthrie Online Learning will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

 

GUTHRIE

ONLINE LEARNING

Resources

Also check out our

FaceBook page

and YouTube channel

© Guthrie Online Learning 2020.           All rights reserved.

Made by Savvy Crew